Campaign Elections Lent 2021: Meet your Winners

Well done to all the candidates who ran in the elections and a huge congratulations to our winners.

SU Campaign Elections. Winners Announced

Thank you to everyone who took part in the Cambridge SU Campaigns Elections! 

Well done to all the candidates who ran in the elections and a huge congratulations to our winners.

See full count sheets

Post title Elected candidate
BME Campaign - Chair Oluchi Ugochukwu
BME Campaign - Vice Chair Nuvpreet Kalra
BME Campaign - Treasurer Moriayo Kunuyi
BME Campaign - Education Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
BME Campaign - Education Officer Savanna Patel
BME Campaign - Events Officer Angela Okafor
BME Campaign - Events Officer Amaka Udeagabaja
BME Campaign - Disabilities and Mental Health Officer Abby Thompson
BME Campaign - Women's and Non-binary Officer Safa Al-Azami
International Students' campaign - Chair Yi Wen Lee
International Students' campaign - Undergraduate Vice-Chair Daniel Leong
International Students' campaign - Secretary Skyler Lu
International Students' campaign - Access Officer Pak Hei Ng
International Students' campaign - Treasurer Willy Wai
International Students' campaign - College Coordinator Fengyi Liu
International Students' campaign - Freshers Officer Isabella Todini
International Students' campaign - Societies Coordinator Maggie Bao
International Students' campaign - Publicity Officer Lily Zhang
International Students' campaign - Welfare Officer Oliwia Stecko
International Students' campaign - Social Events Officer Ana Dolinar
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Undergraduate Chair Harvey Brown
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Undergraduate Chair Tungsten Tang
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Postgraduate Chair Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Postgraduate Chair Elias Michaut
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Treasurer Ilja Caikovskis
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Climate Justice Campaigns Officer Kam Galloway
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Living Wage Campaigns Officer Alexandra Lindsay
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Open Portfolio Officer Dayna Bhudia
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Open Portfolio Officer Meg Driver
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Open Portfolio Officer Naphysa Awuah
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Open Portfolio Officer Oscar Simms
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Undergraduate Green Officers Rep Oluwasikemi Adetola
Ethical Affairs Campaign - Communities Officer Coco Khullar
Disabled Students' Campaign - Secretary Lucy Stevens
Disabled Students' Campaign - BME rep Riya Hotwani and Elia Chitwa
Disabled Students' Campaign - Carer's Rep Becky Foster
Disabled Students' Campaign - Grad Students' Officers Cecily Bateman
Disabled Students' Campaign - Open Portfolio Officer Amie Potter
Disabled Students' Campaign - Open Portfolio Officer Anna Freed
Disabled Students' Campaign - Trans rep Tom
Disabled Students' Campaign - Women's rep Gemma Watts
LGBT+ Campaign - Chair Roma Ellis
LGBT+ Campaign - Campaigns Officer Jack Ward
LGBT+ Campaign - Events Officer Joseph Edwards
LGBT+ Campaign - Finance Officer Zac Copeland-Greene
LGBT+ Campaign - Grad and Mature Students Rep Debbie Aitken
LGBT+ Campaign - Trans and Non Binary Rep Charlie Cowgill
LGBT+ Campaign - BME Rep Raman Newton
LGBT+ Campaign - Asexuality and Aromanticism Rep Daniel Kent and Alexis Arrowsmith
LGBT+ Campaign - Women's Rep Marina McCready
LGBT+ Campaign - Campaigns Officer- (2020/21) Joseph Edwards
LGBT+ Campaign - Welfare Officer- BY-ELECTION Lucy Saunders
LGBT+ Campaign - Welfare Officer Olivia Castle
Women's Campaign - Chair Safa Al-Azami
Women's Campaign - Secretary Katie Elizabeth Thacker
Women's Campaign - Media and Communications Officer Georgia Hawthorne
Women's Campaign - Open Portfolio Campaigns Officer Daisy Thomas & Roshni Parmar-Hill
Women's Campaign - Open Portfolio Campaigns Officer Marina McCready
Women's Campaign - Open Portfolio Campaigns Officer Eva Carroll
Women's Campaign - Class Act Officer Stargazer Lily Ingram
Women's Campaign - Disabled Students' Rep Korina Chapman
Women's Campaign - International Students' Rep Olga Okhotinskaya
Women's Campaign - LGBT+ Rep Scarlett Stevens
Women's Campaign - Non-Binary Rep Jack Ward
Women's Campaign - Zine Officer Talulah Thomas and Ella Baragwanath
Class Act Campaign - UG President Amy Bottomley and Alex Roberts
Class Act Campaign - Secretary Sarah Anderson
Class Act Campaign - First Generation Students' Officer Sarah Anderson
Class Act Campaign - Welfare Officer Neve Atkinson
Class Act Campaign - Young carers' rep Becky Foster

 

How does it work?

To get elected, a candidate needs a set amount of votes, known as the quota. 

The winner is the candidate who reaches the ‘quota’ first. The quota for each of these elections is 50%+1 of all the votes cast in that ballot.

  1. First preference votes counted

  2. If no-one reaches the quota, last-place candidate is eliminated

  3. The second preferences of voters who chose that candidate are redistributed among those remaining

  4. This continues, if necessary repeating these steps, until someone reaches the quota

You can read more about how voting works on our website.